AWRA-WA 2012 State Conference
The Columbia River Treaty
September 12-13, 2012
Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA


September 12

Session 1

The Columbia River Treaty (CRT) in Context:
Professor Barb Cosens, University of Idaho and Universities Consortium on Columbia River Governance

Native American Tribal Roles in CRT Review:
Paul Lumley, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Treaty Review in the
U.S. and Canada:

Matt Rea, United States Army Corps of Engineers;

Kathy Eichenberger, British Columbia Ministry of Energy and Mines

Session 2: Post-2024 Expectations for Tributary Headwaters Management

John Tracy, Idaho Water Resources Research Institute

Dr. Michael Barber, State of Washington Water Research Center

Keynote - A World Prematurely Dammed: Improving on the CRT & Other Hydrological Anachronisms
Robert W. Sandford, Canada Forum on Leadership for Water, Canada Water for Life Decade, and Western Watersheds Climate Research Collaborative


Session 3: Treaty Perspectives Panel

Fish, Wildlife and Recreation
Suzanne Skinner, Center for Environmental Law and Policy

Social-Cultural Impacts in British Columbia
Eileen Delahanty Pearkes, author of The Geography of Memory

Hydro Power
Andrew Grassell, Chelan PUD and Columbia River Treaty Power Group

Local Government
Paul Jewell, Kittitas County Commissioner and Columbia River County Commissioners Policy Advisory Group


Session 4: Climate Change and the Columbia River Treaty

Deborah Harford, Simon Fraser ACT

Dr. Alan Hamlet, University of Washington


September 13

Session 5: Water and Restoration

Restoration in the White Salmon and Klickitat Basins
Bill Sharp, Yakima Nation Fisheries

Instream Flows for Restoration in the Columbia Basin
Jason McCormick, Washington Water Trust and Jason Hatch, Trout Unlimited-Washington Water Project

Restoration in the Methow and Wenatchee Basins
Brandon Rogers, Yakama Nation Fisheries

Columbia River Instream Atlas Project:
Jonathan Kohr, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife


Session 6: Fish, Agriculture, and Water Resources

Yakima Integrated Water Resources Management Plan
Dave Fast, Yakama Nation
Urban Eberhart, Kittitas Reclamation District
Michael Garrity, American Rivers
Paul Jewell, Kittitas County Commissioner and Columbia River County Commissioners Policy Advisory Group

Office of the Columbia River Projects
Derek Sandison, Office of the Columbia River

Columbia River Water Rights in Oregon
Ruben Ochoa, Oregon Water Resources Department

Aquatic Invasive Species Control
David Conlin, GeoEngineers, Inc. and Carson Keeler, Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, WA


Session 7: Water Resources Management

Hydro and Wind Power Issues
Adam Price, United States Army Corps of Engineers

Water Banking
Yakima and Dungeness Rivers: Susan Adams, Washington Water Trust

Model Development to Support Assessment of Flood Risk for the Columbia River Treaty Review
Sara Marxen, United States Army Corps of Engineers

Hydrologic Sensitivity to Climate Change
Julie Vano, University of Washington


Questions about the website? Please contact Erin Thatcher at CH2M:, (425) 233-3085.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software